Brandon is really amazing. His promo is quite shocking, but when he actually gets into the nitty-gritty of the topic, he’s very professional and knowledgeable.
[…] So, by strict definition, “citizen of a state” = “national of the United States” = “foreign official”.
Related to the source of the definitions for (21) and (22), they are 8 USC 1101(a)(21) and (22). This is where it is codified in the Federal Register. The Act was simply the legislation. No legislation can be enforceable without the actual code entered into the Federal Register. For land law it must be codified in the Federal Record.
Here is the link: https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/8/1101
Related to passports:
18 U.S. Code § 1545. Safe conduct violation,
“Whoever violates any safe conduct or passport duly obtained and issued under authority of the United States shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”