Clarifying Statement
[…] 19 USC Section 810:
Persons allowed to reside in zone:
“no person shall be allowed to reside within the zone except federal, State, or municipal officers or agents whose resident presence is deemed necessary by the Board.”
18 USC 112 (this shows various terms that describe the status as a non-citizen national):
“(c)For the purpose of this section “foreign government”, “foreign official”, “internationally protected person”, “international organization”, “national of the United States”, and “official guest” shall have the same meanings as those provided in section 1116(b) of this title.”
18 USC 1545 (shows that you cannot be detained when presenting a valid passport):
“Whoever violates any safe conduct or passport duly obtained and issued under authority of the United States shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”
18 USC 872 (ALL US citizens not living in Washington DC are guilty of this one):