“They” even came up with a new acronym - “SovCits”. Supposedly it is a movement. I had no idea. Has anyone t
[…] Ask them if they are attempting to violate your safe conduct with a valid passport: 18-USC § 1545. Safe conduct violation, “Whoever violates any safe conduct or passport duly obtained and issued under authority of the United States shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”
Try to remember these statutes are applied to them, not you. So, they are violating their laws.
Steps for Private Travel
Record your status correction affirmation (affidavit).
Apply for and obtain a proper passport through the Post Office and U.S. Department of State.