Asking AI About U.S. Government as a Corporation - Too Fun!
[…] However, it's crucial to distinguish between public corporations and private corporations:
Public Corporations: Entities like municipalities or state agencies created for governmental purposes.
Private Corporations: Businesses formed by private individuals for profit.
The listing of government entities in directories like Dun & Bradstreet (D&B) serves administrative and financial tracking purposes and does not imply they are private, for-profit corporations.
Legal Definitions and Context
You've referenced 28 U.S.C. § 3002, which defines "United States" as:
"(A) a Federal corporation; (B) an agency, department, commission, board, or other entity of the United States; or (C) an instrumentality of the United States."
In this context, "Federal corporation" refers to entities like Amtrak or the U.S. Postal Service, which are federally chartered but serve public functions.